PRIVACY POLICY


ASICS Oceania Pty Ltd (ABN 59 003 091 389) located at 10 Interchange Drive, Eastern Creek, New South Wales, 2766 (Company, our, us, we) publishes and maintains two websites located at asics.com.au and myasics.com.au respectively (individually and collectively the Site).

The Company is committed to the protection of your personal information and has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the ‘National Privacy Principles’ (and from 12 March 2014) the ‘Australian Privacy Principles’ as established under the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy is important.  It applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by the Company and any related body corporate or affiliate of the Company (Company Group) of your personal information obtained by your use of the Site or otherwise through your interactions with any of the Company’s retail stores. 

Your access to and use of the Site is subject to the Terms of Use located on this Site. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use and therefore your access to and use of the Site is conditional on your approval of this Privacy Policy. You agree that your use of the Site implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  The provisions in the Terms of Use prevail over provisions in this Privacy Policy, but only to the extent of any inconsistency.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice.  Your continued use of the Site following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. 

Before you supply any Personal Information (as defined below) to the Company’s retail stores or otherwise interact with any personnel in the Company’s retail stores, please review this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy as amended from time to time on this Site will apply in all of the Company’s retail stores. 

Our Privacy Policy contains the following key elements:

(a)    Collection of Personal Information
(b)    Storage and Security of Personal Information
(c)    Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
(d)    Access to Personal Information
(e)    Children's Privacy
(f)     Disclaimer
(g)    Contact Us


COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company collects and uses personal information that may personally identify you, such as your name, e-mail address, home address, location, contact telephone numbers, gender, age, the number of children you have and their ages and gender (Personal Information). The Company may also collect information concerning your health and fitness but will only collect such information that is supplied by you and will only do so with your prior consent. Your consent is given when you knowingly supply such information to any member of the Company Group or when you submit such information to this Site. This information is known as 'sensitive information' as defined under the Privacy Act. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy it will be included in each reference to Personal Information unless the context indicates otherwise. The Company does not wish to collect any other sensitive information about you, including information or opinions about your political affiliations, sexual preferences, religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin.

You have the right to withhold your name or to use a pseudonym in place of your real name to identify yourself but you will appreciate that in some cases, such as the purchase of goods by means of a credit card, you will need to supply your real name.

The Company collects Personal Information from you when you visit the Site and when you request goods and services from our retail stores. We may collect your Personal Information through on-line shopping purchases, in-store purchases and lay-bys, entry into trade promotions and competitions, subscribing to our newsletter, signing up as a member, creating a user account, such as a My ASICS account, or sending ‘contact us’ messages or other correspondence through the Site or by other post, or through advertising, research and direct marketing and by other means

Your Personal Information is primarily collected to enable us to complete your retail transactions with us and to gain an understanding of your preferences and requirements in order that we can provide information, goods and services that are of interest to you.
 
Your personal information is also collected to enable us to provide one or more services to you, to assist the Company to improve its service where possible and to enhance your use of the Site.

Company may use tracking code known as ‘Cookies’ and other technology to aggregate data about your use of this Site. Company may use third party contractors to perform analytics and related services of your use of the Site, including to report on your use of advertising services and your interactions with such services to inform, optimise and deliver display advertising when you visit or return to this Site.  Company may also analyse such data to enhance and improve your experience when shopping on the Site and in the Company’s retail stores.  You may choose to disable Cookies when you visit the Site by using [Ads settings] or by using your browser. If Cookies are disabled the Site may not function properly. [By way of example, your preferences will not be recorded for future visits.]

The Company may collect Personal Information about you from other members of the Company Group, distributors, retailers and other service providers when you request information about our products and services and you hereby consent to our collection from these sources. 

We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our stated requirements or functions. We will destroy or de-identify any Personal Information that is no longer needed including any Personal Information that is unsolicited or that we inadvertently collect and that is not necessary for our stated requirements or functions.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company will use its reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your Personal Information and to make the Site as secure as reasonably possible against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and against interference, misuse and loss.  Company’s officers, employees, agents and contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your Personal Information. 

The Company is unable to ensure or guarantee the security of any Personal Information transmitted to the Company and all Personal Information disclosed by you to the Company is at your own risk.

The Company will destroy any Personal Information it holds about you which it no longer requires under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

To assist the Company with protecting all Personal Information, we request that you contact us immediately at Contact Us if you become aware of any unauthorised use of your Personal Information in connection with the Site. The Company’s Privacy officer will confirm receipt of your complaint and advise you what steps will be taken to investigate the matter and endeavour to resolve the matter.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You consent to the Company using your Personal Information for Company’s advertising and direct marketing purposes to inform you about the Site, goods, services, offers or other matters which Company believes are of interest to you.

You agree that the Company may disclose your Personal Information to any and all of the following: 

(a)    Any members of the Company Group;
(b)    To third party contractors, business partners, distributors, suppliers and other entities (Partners)

You agree that members of the Company Group and/or the Partners or both may send you information about their products or services or may perform services such as processing credit card information, mail-outs, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising.

Members of the Company Group and the Partners may be located both in and outside Australia and in respect of those located outside of Australia (including in Japan, US and Europe), you hereby consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to such overseas entities and you acknowledge that as a result of your consent to such disclosure, subclause 8.1 of the ‘Australian Privacy Principles’ will not apply.

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications from the Company or do not want us to share your Personal Information with any Partners, you may Contact Us or follow the steps to unsubscribe which are presented in every email communication you receive from us. The Company will comply with your request within a reasonable period of receipt of such request.


ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company will use its reasonable endeavours to keep Personal Information current, accurate, complete and relevant. We encourage you to correct any Personal Information that is inaccurate by amending your details on the Site. If you are unable to correct your Personal Information you may Contact Us and we will use reasonable endeavours to correct your Personal Information within a reasonable period of receipt of your request.  We may require you to provide particulars of your identity before providing you with access to or copies of your Personal Information.  If applicable, any legal requirement on the Company to maintain certain records concerning your Personal Information or any legal right to prevent your access must prevail over any of your requests. 

You may Contact Us to obtain access to the Personal Information which the Company has collected about you on this Site. The Company reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for granting you access to the Personal Information. 


CHILDREN'S PRIVACY


The Company requests that for all persons under 18 years of age, a parent or legal guardian consent to that person’s use of the Site and explain this Privacy Policy to them.

All persons under the age of 18 must obtain the consent of their parent or legal guardian before using this Site or submitting any information to this Site.

If a minor has provided us with Personal Information without the consent of his or her parent or legal guardian, such information may be removed by Contacting Us.


DISCLAIMER

Company will only collect, use or disclose your Personal Information as follows:

(a)     in compliance with this Privacy Policy;
(b)     to comply with any applicable law;
(c)     to protect the rights or property of any member of the Company Group; or
(d)     for confidential dispute resolution processes.

You may link directly to sites operated by Partners (Linked Sites) in the Site. Although certain Linked Sites may be co-branded with the Company logo or name, you acknowledge that such sites may not be operated or controlled by the Company.

Company Linked Sites may collect your Personal Information. You acknowledge that the Company is not responsible for the privacy Policy (if any), content or practices of the Linked Sites. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy Policy of any Linked Site on exiting this Site.


CONTACT US


If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or should you have any correcting any of your Personal Information or would like to gain access to your Personal Information or should you wish to lodge a complaint in relation to our use or disclosure of Personal Information, please Contact Us.


CONSENT

You acknowledge and agree that the Company, the Company Group and Partners and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.


APPLICABLE LAW

You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New South Wales and any Courts of Appeal from them for determining any dispute concerning this Privacy Policy.  If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a Court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of this Privacy Policy which will continue in full force and effect.